We have moved!

We have moved!

Thursday, November 20, 2014

Flavour Flings

It's amazing how you can find great food (among other things) without having to go so far out of your way. Nowadays, even your own neighbourhood might already be one of those examples of how normal HDB neighbourhoods can become more than just your run-of-the-mill dwelling areas.

I'm sure you've read about neighbourhoods like Tiong Bahru becoming the new hip enclave where the cool go to their fave cafes to 'chillax' and the likes. Well, seems like Hougang is also a neighbourhood you should be keeping an eye on!

We caught wind of a little nook tucked away where you can tuck into breakfast even at night!!
Flavour Flings is a little cafe in a quiet corner of Hougang and it boasts a menu which makes us wish we had bigger stomachs than our appetites! Example - They even have a section of their menu titled 'The Soft Yolks'... HOW TO RESIST YOU TELL ME??

Okay okay no need talk so much okay let us show you the awesomeness.

Machamp's Breakfast ($18.00)
The Machamp's Breakfast (it's pronounced literally as MAH-CHAMPS) is a complete deal for all your peeps who like a big hearty breakfast. I mean come on look at that thing it's got everything!!
(And I'm not calling it hearty just because of the heart-shaped butter on top)

So let's run it down and see what makes this breakfast of (ma)champions tick.

So you've got your scrambled eggs which were done to perfection by the way (at least to us). Nice and firm but still a little runny and you have a winner. Side that up with Chicken Bratwurst sausage which has been glazed with caramel and also some sauteed mushroom for that nice earthy kick.
And if that's not enough, you've got some toast with 'Onion Marmalade' (which is figured is onions sauteed and caramelized with some balsamic glaze) and to make sure you're full, they add a pair of 'pancake coins' and a side of salad.

Wow what a mouthful right! Wait til you actually put it in your mouth! LOL

The eggs were a delight and mushrooms are always welcome on our plate (and in our tummies). I personally enjoyed piling them on the toast and taking a nice big bite. But let us tell you that those pancake coins are truly something else. Nice and fluffy and tasty especially with the maple syrup and the butter. Yeah yeah we know it's a lot but trust us if you're gonna go big, then let this one be it.

Atlantic Shirred Eggs ($16.00)

Under the section titled 'Egg Caseroles' you'll come across something I was REALLY looking forward to.. I'm talking about Atlantic Shirred Eggs.What exactly does 'SHIR' mean anyways?
Well, it is defined as "to bake (eggs removed from the shell) in a shallow dish or in individual dishes" and that's exactly what they do here! LOL

So you've got cream, spinach, shallots, smoked salmon and (of course like duh) a couple of eggs.
All thrown into a shallow baking dish an plonked into the oven for a nice bake.

I was looking forward to this dish because I'm sure you probably know what a sucker I am for smoked salmon (I'm a sucker for a lot of things apparently) and if you're gonna combine it all in a dish with cream and eggs plus served with some toasty country loaf bread then you had me at hello.

I have to say that the dish comes off as a tad on the salty side probably because of the very generous amount of smoked salmon so maybe sharing might be good because this is actually a very big serving now that I think about it.

And if you're thinking that the eggs are gonna be hard and dry because they're baked, you could not be more wrong! Check this out...

Nice and runny yolk! ZOMG damn power right!

Well if that's not enough eggs for you.. There's more!!

Eggs Royale ($15.00)

You could also go for Flavour Flings' take on the classic Eggs Royale.

You've got the bomb of a poached egg sitting pretty atop some smoked salmon and bathed in Hollandaise sauce. But instead of a muffin, they use some Brioche here so you know you're in for a buttery good bite. Perfect for mopping up the runny eggs! And to round things off, some sausages and potatoes with a side of greens.

You could also go for the Eggs Benedict version which subs out the smoked salmon for some turkey ham if you'd like. Well, whatever you choose, the eggs are the star here!!

Let's take a moment to compose ourselves. And wipe the drool off our faces. LOL
I think it's hard to deny that that's a great poached egg am I right?

So far it seems like their all-day breakfast items are the bombs and they have such a wide variety to choose from. Eggs this and eggs that! All kinds of salads and toast and sandwiches! They've even got pasta!!

And believe or not - they have a section dedicated to French Fries!
They had all kinds of fries on offer but we went with one of our faves...

Beef Chili Cheese Fries ($10.00)
Oh yeah it's Chili time!
There's nothing like a nice big hearty serving of fresh and piping hot fries smothered in beef chili and cheese! YUMMY!

The Chili itself is pretty spicy so prepare for a nice kick but don't worry it'll mellow down when you have it with the fries and the cheese! There are 2 types of cheese in there by the way. We're talking about generous servings of Parmesan and Mozarella for that nice melty cheese feeling.

Just how cheesy are we talking about here exactly?

Oh definitely super cheesy!!
Yeah it ain't easy bein' cheesy we know.
If you're into more like the classic type of cheese fries, go for the Nacho Cheese Fries which is fries, nacho cheese, mayonnaise and spring onions.

They also have something they call Ballpark Garlic Fries (Garlic, Chili Flakes and Extra Virgin Olive Oil) but we felt we should definitely mention their Ice Cream Fries. Wait, PARDON? Yep you read correctly the first time - Ice Cream Fries.

If you remember going to McDonalds as a kid or teen and dipping your fries in your ice-cream sundae then you childhood was awesome! Well, they're giving you the chance to relive that awesomeness at Flavour Flings with a scoop of ice-cream, chocolate sauce and some walnuts.
Ice Cream Fries! Go for it!!!

So we are just about stuffed right about now when suddenly one of the owners comes over and says "Hey how about some pancakes? Why don't I get you some pancakes? I get you 'The Awesome One' okay?".

Well, when someone says they're gonna bring you an Awesome anything, you say YES PLEASE!

The Awesome One ($11.00)

You know that a dish is confirmed power to the max when you're already feeling so full but yet you manage to make space and finish it! After all, they say we have an extra stomach for dessert right?

You've got 2 light and fluffy pancakes that despite being so fluffy, have such a great bite and flavour to them. We just dug into them with our forks and used the knife to scrape on the salted caramel!

And then of course you have the toppings!

You've got some sweet Banana slices with Almond flakes. The powdered sugar is a bonus but the salted caramel is the bomb and goes so well with the banana and the pancakes! If you have a sweet tooth like us then you're gonna love this!

They also have just the Basic Stack (Maple syrup and Butter) if you're into the more simple pancake setup or maybe have it with some ice-cream? Go for the Spam of Nachos pancakes if you're feeling adventurous! It's got nacho cheese and cherry tomatoes with your pancakes!

Other desserts include Creme Brulee, French Toast, Profiteroles and even Macarons.

Caffe Latte ($5.00)
We decided to take different routes to wash down our meal. One hot and one cold!

Mein Bruder aka The Coffee Guy went for the classic Caffe Latte which was not bad apparently.

Iced Chocolate ($6.50)
My Darling Wife and I decided to go for the road often travelled and had the Iced Chocolate.
And boy oh boy was it chocolatey!! This ain't no Chocolate Milk okay!

There's not much space in the cafe for kids to run around and it's best for the kids be careful because of all the lovely DIY decor around. But there is a basketball court just outside so tell them makan first then later can go out and play LOL. They do have baby chairs available so bring the little kiddies!

Overall Child Friendly Rating 3/5

Adam's Verdict:
Machamp's Breakfast 4/5 -- Atlantic Shirred Eggs 2.5/5 -- Eggs Royale 4/5
Beef Chili Cheese Fries 3/5 -- The Awesome One 4/5 -- Iced Chocolate 3/5
Maryah's Verdict:
Machamp's Breakfast 4.5/5 -- Atlantic Shirred Eggs 3/5 -- Eggs Royale 4.5/5
Beef Chili Cheese Fries 4/5 -- The Awesome One 4.5/5 -- Iced Chocolate 3/5Azlan's Verdict:
Machamp's Breakfast 4.5/5 -- Atlantic Shirred Eggs 4/5 -- Eggs Royale 4/5
Beef Chili Cheese Fries 3.5/5 -- The Awesome One 4/5 -- Caffe Latte 4/5 -- Iced Chocolate 4/5

It is great to know what there are more and more of such makan spots cropping us so we have a place not only to chillax but also to have some power makan. We had the honour of meeting the co-owners of Flavour Flings, Mr Firdaus and Ms Delphine. Such nice people and a lovely couple and we wish them all the best!

Feel like having breakfast? Brunch? Lunch? Tunch? Tea? Dinner?
Well, at Flavour Flings, all also can! Just make sure you come with a big appetite because you will be spoiled for choice!!

Okay now you can scroll back up and watch the poached egg video again. LOL

Flavour Flings

Blk 121 Hougang Avenue 1 #01-1348
Tel: 6286 0051

Operating Hours:
11.00am til 9.00pm Weekdays
9.00am til 9.00pm Weekends
Closed on Tuesdays

1 comment:

  1. Hi, Guys.. Can you give me some recommendation about "Halal Food" around Sentosa Island? Thanks.